Friday night’s winners

Winners of the Pennsylvania Associated Press Media Editors contest were announced Friday in Lancaster.

Thirty-four newspapers submitted 1,381 entries in the contest.

Fourteen television and radio stations submitted 179 entries. A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/pennsylvania.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

__

First Amendment Award for Newspapers: 1, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Reporting Through Public Records.” 2, PennLive/The Patriot-News.

First Amendment Award for Broadcast: Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg.

Paul Vathis Memorial Photography Portfolio Award: Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel.

Newspapers – Writing: Susan Baldrige and Kara Newhouse, LNP (Lancaster), “Unearthing a School Board’s Secrets.”

Newspapers – Photography: James Robinson, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Cumberland Valley Girls’ Basketball 2015-16: The Road to a State-championship Three-peat.”

Outstanding News Operation (TV I): WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

Outstanding News Operation (TV II): WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Outstanding News Operation (Radio I): WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

___

Winners list in Division IV:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Sean McKeown-Young, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Political Patchwork”; 2, Diane Juravich, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Life on the Hill.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Whiteout on I-78”; 2, Philadelphia Media Network, “A Horrific Night.”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Charles Thompson, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Penn State, Jerry Sandusky and Joe Paterno: Year 5”; 2, Joseph A. Slobodzian, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Wallace McKelvey, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “State Police Academy Scandal”; 2, Daniel Simmons-Ritchie and David Wenner, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Failing the Frail Project.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, John Luciew and Joe Hermitt, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “The Long Walk Home From War”; 2, Jeff Gammage, Philadelphia Media Network, “Carlisle Indian School Project.”

Best Special Section: 1, Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Life on the Hill”; 2, Philadelphia Media Network, “Bringin’ It Home: Villanova Keepsake Section.”

Best Public Service: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Journeys Out of Darkness: Navigating a Landscape of Loss”; 2, Philadelphia Media Network, “Why Your Train Is Late.”

Best Column: 1, Helen Ubinas, Philadelphia Media Network; 2, Jenice Armstrong, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Jason Nark, Philadelphia Media Network, “Pizza, Smokes and a Shot”; 2, William Bender, Philadelphia Media Network, “Free-falling Fish Hooks Woman.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, John Allison, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Tom Ferrick, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Business Writing: 1, Len Boselovic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Jacob Adelman, Philadelphia Media Network, “Dodging Taxes.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, PennLive/The Patriot-News; 2, Peter Rozovsky, Philadelphia Media Network.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, PennLive/The Patriot-News.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “World Power”; 2, Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Life on the Hill.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Mike Kern, Philadelphia Media Network; 2, Stephen Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Penn State Scandal Still Upends McQueary’s life.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Bob Ford, Philadelphia Media Network, “Life at the Top”; 2, Marcus Hayes, Philadelphia Media Network, “The Big Boss.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Bob Ford, Philadelphia Media Network; 2, John Smallwood, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Floods I Have Known”; 2, Nick Malawskey, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Mapping Pennsylvania’s Worsening Heroin Crisis.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Sean Simmers, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Lumberyard Fire”; 2, Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Trump Victory Brings Elation to Voter Watching Returns.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Children Track Dog With Cameras After School”; 2, Clem Murray, Philadelphia Media Network, “Armada of Shells.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Steven M. Falk, Philadelphia Media Network, “Belly Flop Shot”; 2, Steven M. Falk, Philadelphia Media Network, “Floating Puck.”

Best Photo Story: 1, James Robinson, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Cumberland Valley Girls’ Basketball 2015-16: The Road to a State-championship Three-peat.”

Best Short Video: 1, Joe Hermitt and John Luciew, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Double-amputee’s 3 ½-year War to Walk”; 2, Julia Hatmaker, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Centralia: Despite Fire, This Ghost Town Lives On.”

Best Long Video: 1, Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Begging Sisters”; 2, J.C. Lee, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “They Need a Place to Belong.”

Winners list in Division III:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Tom Raski, Bucks County Courier Times; 2, Colleen Prendergast, Bucks County Courier Times.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Reading Eagle, “The Short Family Murder/suicide”; 2, The (Johnstown) Tribune Democrat, “‘Monsters’ of the Ministry.”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Susan Baldrige and Kara Newhouse, LNP (Lancaster), “Unearthing a School Board’s Secrets”; 2, Reading Eagle, “The Short Family Murder/suicide.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Kyle Bagenstose and Jenny Wagner, Bucks County Courier Times, “Unwell Water”; 2, Kara Newhouse and Susan Baldrige, LNP (Lancaster), “A School Board’s Secrets.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Nicole C. Brambila and Matthew Nojiri, Reading Eagle, “Failing Care”; 2, Ed Mahon and Brandie Kessler, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Unprotected.”

Best Special Section: 1, LNP (Lancaster), “Ag Week”; 2, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Outlook.”

Best Public Service: 1, Ed Mahon and Brandie Kessler, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Unprotected”; Nicole C. Brambila and Matthew Nojiri, Reading Eagle, “Failing Care.”

Best Column: 1, Harry J. Deitz Jr., Reading Eagle; 2, Susan Baldrige, LNP (Lancaster).

Best Feature Writing: 1, Earle Cornelius, LNP (Lancaster), “Paying for Peace”; 2, Jon O’Connell, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Bionic Boost.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Suzanne Cassidy, LNP (Lancaster); 2, Joe Hainthaler, Reading Eagle.

Best Business Writing: 1, Jim McGinnis, Bucks County Courier Times, “Local Government Debt and You”; 2, Brett Sholtis, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Is that restaurant clean?”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Rebecca Kivak, The (Wilkes-Barre) Citizens’ Voice; 2, Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, LNP (Lancaster); 2, York Daily Record/Sunday News.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Unprotected”; 2, Sam Kennedy, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “On the Cusp of a Cure.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Jim Lewis, Reading Eagle, “We Don’t Know Unless We Try”; 2, Mark Wogenrich, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Joey and Me.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Jason Guarente, Reading Eagle, “He’s on the Right Road”; 2, Grant Mahon, Reading Eagle, “Getting to the Point.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Mike McGovern, Reading Eagle; 2, Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Patrick Kirchner and Abby Rhoad, LNP (Lancaster), “Ag Week Numbers”; 2, Bob Schneider, Reading Eagle, “Mother Earth.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Robeson Fire Forces Family into the Cold”; 2, Thomas Slusser, The (Johnstown) Tribune Democrat, “Your Jobs Will Come Back.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Chris Dunn, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Swimming seniors”; 2, Richard Hertzler, LNP (Lancaster), “Shadow Boards.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Butch Comegys, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “In the Ring”; 2, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Rejuvenated Attack Powers United.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Richard Hertzler, LNP (Lancaster), “Strasburg Railroad”; 2, Butch Comegys and Jake Danna Stevens, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Homecoming.”

Best Short Video: 1, Kate Penn, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Mom Fights for Her Future”; 2, Sean Heisey, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Deer Hunting Laws.”

Best Long Video: 1, Chuck Thomas and Bill Fraser, Bucks County Courier Times, “Eat This!”; 2, JD Mullane, Bucks County Courier Times, “Blue America.”

___

Winners list in Division II:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Tom Raski, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer; 2, Bill Tull, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Jared Stonesifer, Beaver County Times, “Yes”; 2, Kirstin Kennedy, Beaver County Times, “Pittsburgh Woman Flees Police By Trying to Swim Across Ohio River in Moon Twp..”

Best General News Reporting: 1, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Officer Killed”; 2, Eric Scicchitano, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Who Owns Danville, Selinsgrove, Lewisburg, Sunbury”; 2, Marcia Moore, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Hidden Homeless.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Greene County Miners Facing Difficult Times”; 2, Joe Sylvester and Rick Dandes, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Public Transportation in the Valley.”

Best Special Section: 1, Beaver County Times, “50 Greatest”; 2, Austin Hertzog and Thomas Nash, The (Pottstown) Mercury, “Champs! Boyertown Wins First PIAA Title in 25 years.”

Best Public Service: 1, Marcia Moore, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Hidden Homeless”; 2, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Mental Health Matters.”

Best Column: 1, Phil Gianficaro, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer; 2, Lisa Micco, Beaver County Times.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, “An Absolute Joy”; 2, Kirstin Kennedy, Beaver County Times, “Jordan’s Journey.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, David Troisi, Williamsport Sun Gazette; 2, Bill Bowman, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Business Writing: 1, Rick Shrum, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Down on the Farm”; 2, Jared Stonesifer, Beaver County Times, “Domestic Coal Industry Mired in Historic Slump.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Scott Tady, Beaver County Times; 2, Steve Hughes, Beaver County Times.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer; 2, (Washington) Observer-Reporter.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Beaver County Times, “Chernobyl Fallout, 30 Years Later”; 2, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Funeral for Scott Bashioum.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Austin Hertzog and Thomas Nash, The (Pottstown) Mercury; 2, Chris Masse, Williamsport Sun Gazette, “This One’s for Dad.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Lauren Kirschman, Beaver County Times, “In This Together”; 2, Sam Stewart, The (Pottstown) Mercury, “Lean on Me.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Chris Masse, Williamsport Sun Gazette.

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 2, Mike Bires, Beaver County Times, “High School Scene.”

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Eric Hall, Beaver County Times, “Steelers Poster”; 2, Tim Wertz, Williamsport Sun Gazette, “Transparency.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Robert Inglis, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Family of Four Homeless”; 2, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Car Knocks Out Pole, Power.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Celeste Van Kirk, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Dog-Beat-Dog World”; 2, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Sunset at the Lake.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Katie Roupe, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “That Sinking Feeling”; 2, Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, “Staircase Interception.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Sally Maxson, Beaver County Times, “DiMantae Bronaugh”; 2, Abby Drey, (State College) Centre Daily Times, “Josiah.”

Best Short Video: 1, Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, “Four Beaver County School Districts Bowled Over by Bocce League”; 2, Robert Inglis, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Lewisburg Middle School Choir.”

Best Long Video: 1, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Saying Goodbye to Scott Bashioum”; 2, Kelly Tunney, (Uniontown) Herald-Standard, “In the Moment: Casey Phelan.”

Winners list in Division I:

Best Full Page Design: 1, David Rowe, (Lehighton) Times News, “Stellar Stitches”; 2, Jason Levan, The Indiana Gazette.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Marcie Schellhammer, The Bradford Era, “Youngster Murdered in Ridgway”; 2, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Davy’s Church Burns.”

Best General News Reporting: 1, (Lehighton) Times News, “The War on Drugs”; 2, Amy Miller and Donald Serfass, (Lehighton) Times News, “A Trucker’s Nightmare: 3 Rig Crashes in 3 Days.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “I-81 Shooting – John Wayne Strawser”; 2, Judy D.J. Ellich, (Somerset) Daily American, “Somerset County Drug Court.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “I-81 shooting – John Wayne Strawser”; 2, Donald Serfass, (Lehighton) Times News, “Frozen Solid.”

Best Special Section: 1, The Indiana Gazette, “Eye on the Hawks: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Football Preview”; 2, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Faces of the Juniata Valley.”

Best Public Service: 1, Gettysburg Times, “Heroin in Adams County”; 2, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “I-81 shooting – John Wayne Strawser.”

Best Column: 1, Marcie Schellhammer, The Bradford Era; 2, Rich Strack, (Lehighton) Times News.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Kelly Andrus, The Daily Review, “Ben”; 2, Bob Fulton, The Indiana Gazette, “Southern (most) charm.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Jeff Pratt, The (Carlisle) Sentinel; 2, Donald Serfass, (Lehighton) Times News.

Best Business Writing: 1, Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, “Done to Perfection: IUP’s Culinary Institute Serves Up Success”; 2, Rick Kazmer, (Somerset) Daily American, “Cobblers in the 21st Century.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, The (Lewistown) Sentinel.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, Ellen Matis and Staff, The Indiana Gazette; 2, The (Carlisle) Sentinel.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Chambersburg Public Opinion, “Young Burn Victim Gets Big Welcome Home”; 2, Kristine Porter and Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “The Moving Wall.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Jake Adams, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Arms Race”; 2, Adam Michael, Gettysburg Times, “Mooradian Caps Brilliant Career with Runner-up Finish at States.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Geoff Morrow, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Win Hard for Jesse”; 2, Adam Michael, Gettysburg Times, “California Dreamin’.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Mike Kuhns, Pocono Record; 2, Pete Sirianni, The Bradford Era.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Football Player of the Year”; 2, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Crime Rates Rise.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Jeff Fishbein, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, ” Davy’s Church Burns”; 2, Jason Malmont, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Barn Fire.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jamie Empfield, The Indiana Gazette, “American Idol”; 2, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Fish Slapped.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Fumble”; 2, Jason Malmont, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Red Land Wins.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Kids Trout Fish”; 2, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Time to Make the Doughnuts.”

Best Short Video: 1, Keith Stevenson, Pocono Record, “Indycar Tire Testing Session at Pocono Raceway”; 2, Keith Stevenson, Pocono Record, “Welding Competition.”

Best Long Video: 1, James Nestor and Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, “Done to Perfection: IUP’s Culinary Institute Serves Up Success”; 2, Ashley Books, Chambersburg Public Opinion, “Child Abuse Cases Increase in County.”

___

Winners list in Television I:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Canonsburg Shooting: Officers Down”; 2, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Westmoreland County Gas Explosion.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Cara Sapida and Staff, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Tierne Ewing Case.”

Best Series: 1, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “PFAs, Domestic Violence, and the Justice System.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Cara Sapida and Lauren Silver, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “PFAs, Domestic Violence, and the Justice System”; 2, Andy Sheehan and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Churches or Cults?”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Paul Martino and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Food Trucks: Trendy Eateries or Dirty Dining?”; 2, Rick Earle, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Missing Bills.”

Best Public Service: 1, WCAU-TV, Philadelphia, “Generation Addicted: The New War on Drug Addiction.”

Best Documentary: 1, WCAU-TV, Philadelphia, “Generation Addicted”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Chronicle: Compassion and Cannabis.”

Best Feature: 1, David Highfield and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “How To Spot A Liar”; 2, Lynne Hayes-Freeland and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Great Traffic App Test.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Mike Harvey, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Digital Presence: 1, Tim Williams and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Sports Coverage: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Penguins Chasing the Cup”; 2, Dean Iampietro and Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Penguins Stanley Cup Win.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Brian Caldwell, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Dean Iampietro and Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Final Word.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Shannon Perrine, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Newscast: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Amy Coulter and Scott Trabandt, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

___

Winners list in Television II:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Wall Collapse”; 2, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Puppy Love”; 2, Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Nursing Home Dangers.”

Best Series: 1, Gina Johnson and Zane Shupp, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “On The Run With 69 News”; 2, Lara Greenberg, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Alzheimer’s: Making Connections.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Hilary Lane and Casey Killian, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Lead in Schools and Homes: A Hidden Danger Revealed”; 2, Will Elliott and Brian Roche, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Labeling This a Scam.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “This is Sacred Ground”; 2, Taylor Bisacky, Centre County Report, “Living in Limbo.”

Best Public Service: 1, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “2016 Freddy Awards”; 2, WITF-TV, Harrisburg, “HealthSmart: Finding Peace.”

Best Documentary: 1, WITF-TV, Harrisburg, “I Go Home”; 2, Jess Arnold, Centre County Report, “The Journey.”

Best Feature: 1, Lara Greenberg and Kyle Cooper, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Bringing Back Bruce”; 2, Emma Wright and Zane Shupp, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Police Officer Creates Christmas Miracle.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg; 2, Joe Calhoun, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Katelyn Smith and Andy Manifold, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “American Girls”; 2, Kristen Garrone, Centre County Report, “Athens Olympic Legacy: After the Games.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Chandi Lowry and Casey Killian, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Breaking Barriers: The Greatest Game Never Played”; 2, Barbara Barr and Kenny Maryott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “A Dream Came True.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Pat Welter, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Penn State Gets Snubbed”; 2, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “The Big Ticket.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Kyle Cooper, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Kyle Cooper – Bruce, Trikes & Ernesteen.”

Best Use of Photography: 2, Will Elliott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “The Olympic Zone”; 2, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Business Matters.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Hilary Lane, WFMZ-TV, Allentown; 2, Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg.

Best Newscast: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster; 2, Colleen Schmitt, WFMZ-TV, Allentown.

___

Winners list in Radio I:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Democratic National Convention”; 2, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting.”

Best Series: 1, Keystone Crossroads Team, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “The Legacy of Lead in Pa. Cities”; 2, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “The Allegheny Front: Follow the Pipeline.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Joe Hernandez, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia; 2, Bobby Allyn, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Irina Zhorov/ The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Russian Beef Industry”; 2, Laura Benshoff, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Teacher Shortage, Staffing Services Struggle to Meet Demand for Substitutes.”

Best Public Service: 1, Katie Colaneri, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

Best Documentary: 1, WPSU-FM, University Park, “Reasons to Stay”; 2, Elana Gordon/ The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Legionnaires Disease.”

Best Feature: 1, Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “How Teaching Ex-Cons How To Lay Brick Can Help Rebuild Their Lives”; 2, Marielle Segarra, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “A Garden, a Redevelopment Plan, and a Fight Over Who Owns a Neighborhood in Philadelphia.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Jay Scott Smith, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Ryan Howard’s Philadelphia Legacy Stretches Further Than the Field.”

Best Use of Sound: 1, Irina Zhorov / The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Autopsy”; 2, Elana Gordon / The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Fantasia.”

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “The KDKA Morning News with Larry Richert and John Shumway”; 2, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “Cook and Poni.”

Best Newscast: 1, Jennifer Lynn and Jay Scott Smith, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia; 2, Newsworks Tonight, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

___

Winners list in College Radio:

Best Feature: 1, Emily Kohlman, Pennsylvania State University-radio, “Volunteerism.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Drew Aunkst, Pennsylvania State University-radio, “Sexual Assault.”

Advertisements