Category Archives: Featured

Panel: The Real Problem of Fake News

By William Derry

“It’s up to journalists to combat “The Real Problem of Fake News,” Pennsylvania Press Conference attendees were told Saturday morning.

Though the term “fake news” gained nationwide notoriety during last year’s U.S. Presidential campaign, panelists Russ Eshleman and Bill Ketter both agree that the essence of the phrase has been around for some time.

Continue reading Panel: The Real Problem of Fake News

Advertisements

Friday night’s winners

Winners of the Pennsylvania Associated Press Media Editors contest were announced Friday in Lancaster.

Thirty-four newspapers submitted 1,381 entries in the contest.

Fourteen television and radio stations submitted 179 entries. A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/pennsylvania.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

__

First Amendment Award for Newspapers: 1, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Reporting Through Public Records.” 2, PennLive/The Patriot-News.

First Amendment Award for Broadcast: Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg.

Paul Vathis Memorial Photography Portfolio Award: Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel.

Newspapers – Writing: Susan Baldrige and Kara Newhouse, LNP (Lancaster), “Unearthing a School Board’s Secrets.”

Newspapers – Photography: James Robinson, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Cumberland Valley Girls’ Basketball 2015-16: The Road to a State-championship Three-peat.”

Outstanding News Operation (TV I): WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

Outstanding News Operation (TV II): WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Outstanding News Operation (Radio I): WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

___

Winners list in Division IV:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Sean McKeown-Young, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Political Patchwork”; 2, Diane Juravich, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Life on the Hill.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Whiteout on I-78”; 2, Philadelphia Media Network, “A Horrific Night.”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Charles Thompson, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Penn State, Jerry Sandusky and Joe Paterno: Year 5”; 2, Joseph A. Slobodzian, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Wallace McKelvey, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “State Police Academy Scandal”; 2, Daniel Simmons-Ritchie and David Wenner, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Failing the Frail Project.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, John Luciew and Joe Hermitt, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “The Long Walk Home From War”; 2, Jeff Gammage, Philadelphia Media Network, “Carlisle Indian School Project.”

Best Special Section: 1, Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Life on the Hill”; 2, Philadelphia Media Network, “Bringin’ It Home: Villanova Keepsake Section.”

Best Public Service: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Journeys Out of Darkness: Navigating a Landscape of Loss”; 2, Philadelphia Media Network, “Why Your Train Is Late.”

Best Column: 1, Helen Ubinas, Philadelphia Media Network; 2, Jenice Armstrong, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Jason Nark, Philadelphia Media Network, “Pizza, Smokes and a Shot”; 2, William Bender, Philadelphia Media Network, “Free-falling Fish Hooks Woman.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, John Allison, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Tom Ferrick, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Business Writing: 1, Len Boselovic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Jacob Adelman, Philadelphia Media Network, “Dodging Taxes.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, PennLive/The Patriot-News; 2, Peter Rozovsky, Philadelphia Media Network.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, PennLive/The Patriot-News.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “World Power”; 2, Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Life on the Hill.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Mike Kern, Philadelphia Media Network; 2, Stephen Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Penn State Scandal Still Upends McQueary’s life.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Bob Ford, Philadelphia Media Network, “Life at the Top”; 2, Marcus Hayes, Philadelphia Media Network, “The Big Boss.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Bob Ford, Philadelphia Media Network; 2, John Smallwood, Philadelphia Media Network.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Floods I Have Known”; 2, Nick Malawskey, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Mapping Pennsylvania’s Worsening Heroin Crisis.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Sean Simmers, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Lumberyard Fire”; 2, Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Trump Victory Brings Elation to Voter Watching Returns.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Children Track Dog With Cameras After School”; 2, Clem Murray, Philadelphia Media Network, “Armada of Shells.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Steven M. Falk, Philadelphia Media Network, “Belly Flop Shot”; 2, Steven M. Falk, Philadelphia Media Network, “Floating Puck.”

Best Photo Story: 1, James Robinson, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Cumberland Valley Girls’ Basketball 2015-16: The Road to a State-championship Three-peat.”

Best Short Video: 1, Joe Hermitt and John Luciew, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Double-amputee’s 3 ½-year War to Walk”; 2, Julia Hatmaker, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “Centralia: Despite Fire, This Ghost Town Lives On.”

Best Long Video: 1, Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Begging Sisters”; 2, J.C. Lee, PennLive/The Patriot-News, “They Need a Place to Belong.”

Winners list in Division III:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Tom Raski, Bucks County Courier Times; 2, Colleen Prendergast, Bucks County Courier Times.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Reading Eagle, “The Short Family Murder/suicide”; 2, The (Johnstown) Tribune Democrat, “‘Monsters’ of the Ministry.”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Susan Baldrige and Kara Newhouse, LNP (Lancaster), “Unearthing a School Board’s Secrets”; 2, Reading Eagle, “The Short Family Murder/suicide.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Kyle Bagenstose and Jenny Wagner, Bucks County Courier Times, “Unwell Water”; 2, Kara Newhouse and Susan Baldrige, LNP (Lancaster), “A School Board’s Secrets.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Nicole C. Brambila and Matthew Nojiri, Reading Eagle, “Failing Care”; 2, Ed Mahon and Brandie Kessler, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Unprotected.”

Best Special Section: 1, LNP (Lancaster), “Ag Week”; 2, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Outlook.”

Best Public Service: 1, Ed Mahon and Brandie Kessler, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Unprotected”; Nicole C. Brambila and Matthew Nojiri, Reading Eagle, “Failing Care.”

Best Column: 1, Harry J. Deitz Jr., Reading Eagle; 2, Susan Baldrige, LNP (Lancaster).

Best Feature Writing: 1, Earle Cornelius, LNP (Lancaster), “Paying for Peace”; 2, Jon O’Connell, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Bionic Boost.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Suzanne Cassidy, LNP (Lancaster); 2, Joe Hainthaler, Reading Eagle.

Best Business Writing: 1, Jim McGinnis, Bucks County Courier Times, “Local Government Debt and You”; 2, Brett Sholtis, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Is that restaurant clean?”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Rebecca Kivak, The (Wilkes-Barre) Citizens’ Voice; 2, Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, LNP (Lancaster); 2, York Daily Record/Sunday News.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Unprotected”; 2, Sam Kennedy, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “On the Cusp of a Cure.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Jim Lewis, Reading Eagle, “We Don’t Know Unless We Try”; 2, Mark Wogenrich, The (Allentown) Morning Call, “Joey and Me.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Jason Guarente, Reading Eagle, “He’s on the Right Road”; 2, Grant Mahon, Reading Eagle, “Getting to the Point.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Mike McGovern, Reading Eagle; 2, Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Patrick Kirchner and Abby Rhoad, LNP (Lancaster), “Ag Week Numbers”; 2, Bob Schneider, Reading Eagle, “Mother Earth.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Robeson Fire Forces Family into the Cold”; 2, Thomas Slusser, The (Johnstown) Tribune Democrat, “Your Jobs Will Come Back.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Chris Dunn, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Swimming seniors”; 2, Richard Hertzler, LNP (Lancaster), “Shadow Boards.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Butch Comegys, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “In the Ring”; 2, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Rejuvenated Attack Powers United.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Richard Hertzler, LNP (Lancaster), “Strasburg Railroad”; 2, Butch Comegys and Jake Danna Stevens, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Homecoming.”

Best Short Video: 1, Kate Penn, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Mom Fights for Her Future”; 2, Sean Heisey, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Deer Hunting Laws.”

Best Long Video: 1, Chuck Thomas and Bill Fraser, Bucks County Courier Times, “Eat This!”; 2, JD Mullane, Bucks County Courier Times, “Blue America.”

___

Winners list in Division II:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Tom Raski, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer; 2, Bill Tull, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Jared Stonesifer, Beaver County Times, “Yes”; 2, Kirstin Kennedy, Beaver County Times, “Pittsburgh Woman Flees Police By Trying to Swim Across Ohio River in Moon Twp..”

Best General News Reporting: 1, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Officer Killed”; 2, Eric Scicchitano, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Who Owns Danville, Selinsgrove, Lewisburg, Sunbury”; 2, Marcia Moore, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Hidden Homeless.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Greene County Miners Facing Difficult Times”; 2, Joe Sylvester and Rick Dandes, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Public Transportation in the Valley.”

Best Special Section: 1, Beaver County Times, “50 Greatest”; 2, Austin Hertzog and Thomas Nash, The (Pottstown) Mercury, “Champs! Boyertown Wins First PIAA Title in 25 years.”

Best Public Service: 1, Marcia Moore, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Hidden Homeless”; 2, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Mental Health Matters.”

Best Column: 1, Phil Gianficaro, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer; 2, Lisa Micco, Beaver County Times.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, “An Absolute Joy”; 2, Kirstin Kennedy, Beaver County Times, “Jordan’s Journey.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, David Troisi, Williamsport Sun Gazette; 2, Bill Bowman, The (Sunbury) Daily Item.

Best Business Writing: 1, Rick Shrum, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Down on the Farm”; 2, Jared Stonesifer, Beaver County Times, “Domestic Coal Industry Mired in Historic Slump.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Scott Tady, Beaver County Times; 2, Steve Hughes, Beaver County Times.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer; 2, (Washington) Observer-Reporter.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Beaver County Times, “Chernobyl Fallout, 30 Years Later”; 2, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Funeral for Scott Bashioum.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Austin Hertzog and Thomas Nash, The (Pottstown) Mercury; 2, Chris Masse, Williamsport Sun Gazette, “This One’s for Dad.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Lauren Kirschman, Beaver County Times, “In This Together”; 2, Sam Stewart, The (Pottstown) Mercury, “Lean on Me.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Chris Masse, Williamsport Sun Gazette.

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 2, Mike Bires, Beaver County Times, “High School Scene.”

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Eric Hall, Beaver County Times, “Steelers Poster”; 2, Tim Wertz, Williamsport Sun Gazette, “Transparency.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Robert Inglis, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Family of Four Homeless”; 2, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Car Knocks Out Pole, Power.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Celeste Van Kirk, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Dog-Beat-Dog World”; 2, Jimmy May, (Bloomsburg) Press Enterprise, “Sunset at the Lake.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Katie Roupe, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “That Sinking Feeling”; 2, Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, “Staircase Interception.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Sally Maxson, Beaver County Times, “DiMantae Bronaugh”; 2, Abby Drey, (State College) Centre Daily Times, “Josiah.”

Best Short Video: 1, Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, “Four Beaver County School Districts Bowled Over by Bocce League”; 2, Robert Inglis, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Lewisburg Middle School Choir.”

Best Long Video: 1, (Washington) Observer-Reporter, “Saying Goodbye to Scott Bashioum”; 2, Kelly Tunney, (Uniontown) Herald-Standard, “In the Moment: Casey Phelan.”

Winners list in Division I:

Best Full Page Design: 1, David Rowe, (Lehighton) Times News, “Stellar Stitches”; 2, Jason Levan, The Indiana Gazette.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Marcie Schellhammer, The Bradford Era, “Youngster Murdered in Ridgway”; 2, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Davy’s Church Burns.”

Best General News Reporting: 1, (Lehighton) Times News, “The War on Drugs”; 2, Amy Miller and Donald Serfass, (Lehighton) Times News, “A Trucker’s Nightmare: 3 Rig Crashes in 3 Days.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “I-81 Shooting – John Wayne Strawser”; 2, Judy D.J. Ellich, (Somerset) Daily American, “Somerset County Drug Court.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “I-81 shooting – John Wayne Strawser”; 2, Donald Serfass, (Lehighton) Times News, “Frozen Solid.”

Best Special Section: 1, The Indiana Gazette, “Eye on the Hawks: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Football Preview”; 2, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Faces of the Juniata Valley.”

Best Public Service: 1, Gettysburg Times, “Heroin in Adams County”; 2, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “I-81 shooting – John Wayne Strawser.”

Best Column: 1, Marcie Schellhammer, The Bradford Era; 2, Rich Strack, (Lehighton) Times News.

Best Feature Writing: 1, Kelly Andrus, The Daily Review, “Ben”; 2, Bob Fulton, The Indiana Gazette, “Southern (most) charm.”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Jeff Pratt, The (Carlisle) Sentinel; 2, Donald Serfass, (Lehighton) Times News.

Best Business Writing: 1, Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, “Done to Perfection: IUP’s Culinary Institute Serves Up Success”; 2, Rick Kazmer, (Somerset) Daily American, “Cobblers in the 21st Century.”

Best Headline Writing: 1, The (Lewistown) Sentinel.

General Excellence- Digital Presentation: 1, Ellen Matis and Staff, The Indiana Gazette; 2, The (Carlisle) Sentinel.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Chambersburg Public Opinion, “Young Burn Victim Gets Big Welcome Home”; 2, Kristine Porter and Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “The Moving Wall.”

Best Sports Story: 1, Jake Adams, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Arms Race”; 2, Adam Michael, Gettysburg Times, “Mooradian Caps Brilliant Career with Runner-up Finish at States.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Geoff Morrow, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Win Hard for Jesse”; 2, Adam Michael, Gettysburg Times, “California Dreamin’.”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Mike Kuhns, Pocono Record; 2, Pete Sirianni, The Bradford Era.

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Football Player of the Year”; 2, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Crime Rates Rise.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Jeff Fishbein, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, ” Davy’s Church Burns”; 2, Jason Malmont, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Barn Fire.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jamie Empfield, The Indiana Gazette, “American Idol”; 2, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Fish Slapped.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Fumble”; 2, Jason Malmont, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Red Land Wins.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Kids Trout Fish”; 2, Bob Ford, (Lehighton) Times News, “Time to Make the Doughnuts.”

Best Short Video: 1, Keith Stevenson, Pocono Record, “Indycar Tire Testing Session at Pocono Raceway”; 2, Keith Stevenson, Pocono Record, “Welding Competition.”

Best Long Video: 1, James Nestor and Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, “Done to Perfection: IUP’s Culinary Institute Serves Up Success”; 2, Ashley Books, Chambersburg Public Opinion, “Child Abuse Cases Increase in County.”

___

Winners list in Television I:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Canonsburg Shooting: Officers Down”; 2, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Westmoreland County Gas Explosion.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Cara Sapida and Staff, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Tierne Ewing Case.”

Best Series: 1, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “PFAs, Domestic Violence, and the Justice System.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Cara Sapida and Lauren Silver, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “PFAs, Domestic Violence, and the Justice System”; 2, Andy Sheehan and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Churches or Cults?”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Paul Martino and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Food Trucks: Trendy Eateries or Dirty Dining?”; 2, Rick Earle, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Missing Bills.”

Best Public Service: 1, WCAU-TV, Philadelphia, “Generation Addicted: The New War on Drug Addiction.”

Best Documentary: 1, WCAU-TV, Philadelphia, “Generation Addicted”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Chronicle: Compassion and Cannabis.”

Best Feature: 1, David Highfield and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “How To Spot A Liar”; 2, Lynne Hayes-Freeland and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Great Traffic App Test.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Mike Harvey, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Digital Presence: 1, Tim Williams and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Sports Coverage: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Penguins Chasing the Cup”; 2, Dean Iampietro and Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Penguins Stanley Cup Win.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Brian Caldwell, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Dean Iampietro and Alby Oxenreiter, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Final Word.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Shannon Perrine, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh.

Best Newscast: 1, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Amy Coulter and Scott Trabandt, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

___

Winners list in Television II:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Wall Collapse”; 2, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Puppy Love”; 2, Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Nursing Home Dangers.”

Best Series: 1, Gina Johnson and Zane Shupp, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “On The Run With 69 News”; 2, Lara Greenberg, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Alzheimer’s: Making Connections.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Hilary Lane and Casey Killian, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Lead in Schools and Homes: A Hidden Danger Revealed”; 2, Will Elliott and Brian Roche, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Labeling This a Scam.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “This is Sacred Ground”; 2, Taylor Bisacky, Centre County Report, “Living in Limbo.”

Best Public Service: 1, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “2016 Freddy Awards”; 2, WITF-TV, Harrisburg, “HealthSmart: Finding Peace.”

Best Documentary: 1, WITF-TV, Harrisburg, “I Go Home”; 2, Jess Arnold, Centre County Report, “The Journey.”

Best Feature: 1, Lara Greenberg and Kyle Cooper, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Bringing Back Bruce”; 2, Emma Wright and Zane Shupp, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Police Officer Creates Christmas Miracle.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg; 2, Joe Calhoun, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Katelyn Smith and Andy Manifold, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “American Girls”; 2, Kristen Garrone, Centre County Report, “Athens Olympic Legacy: After the Games.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Chandi Lowry and Casey Killian, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Breaking Barriers: The Greatest Game Never Played”; 2, Barbara Barr and Kenny Maryott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “A Dream Came True.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Pat Welter, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Penn State Gets Snubbed”; 2, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “The Big Ticket.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Kyle Cooper, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Kyle Cooper – Bruce, Trikes & Ernesteen.”

Best Use of Photography: 2, Will Elliott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster.

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “The Olympic Zone”; 2, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Business Matters.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Hilary Lane, WFMZ-TV, Allentown; 2, Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg.

Best Newscast: 1, WGAL-TV, Lancaster; 2, Colleen Schmitt, WFMZ-TV, Allentown.

___

Winners list in Radio I:

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Democratic National Convention”; 2, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting.”

Best Series: 1, Keystone Crossroads Team, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “The Legacy of Lead in Pa. Cities”; 2, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “The Allegheny Front: Follow the Pipeline.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Joe Hernandez, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia; 2, Bobby Allyn, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Irina Zhorov/ The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Russian Beef Industry”; 2, Laura Benshoff, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Teacher Shortage, Staffing Services Struggle to Meet Demand for Substitutes.”

Best Public Service: 1, Katie Colaneri, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

Best Documentary: 1, WPSU-FM, University Park, “Reasons to Stay”; 2, Elana Gordon/ The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Legionnaires Disease.”

Best Feature: 1, Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA-FM, Pittsburgh, “How Teaching Ex-Cons How To Lay Brick Can Help Rebuild Their Lives”; 2, Marielle Segarra, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “A Garden, a Redevelopment Plan, and a Fight Over Who Owns a Neighborhood in Philadelphia.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Jay Scott Smith, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Ryan Howard’s Philadelphia Legacy Stretches Further Than the Field.”

Best Use of Sound: 1, Irina Zhorov / The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Autopsy”; 2, Elana Gordon / The Pulse, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, “Fantasia.”

Best Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “The KDKA Morning News with Larry Richert and John Shumway”; 2, KDKA-AM, Pittsburgh, “Cook and Poni.”

Best Newscast: 1, Jennifer Lynn and Jay Scott Smith, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia; 2, Newsworks Tonight, WHYY-FM, Philadelphia.

___

Winners list in College Radio:

Best Feature: 1, Emily Kohlman, Pennsylvania State University-radio, “Volunteerism.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Drew Aunkst, Pennsylvania State University-radio, “Sexual Assault.”

Fake News: How did it happen, and what can we do? 

By Julia Schuller and Amelia Kibbe

Friday morning’s journalism ethics workshop began with familiar sight: a video of President Donald Trump lambasting the American media as “fake news.”

Butch Ward, senior faculty and former managing director at the Poynter Institute, led the two-and-a-half-hour workshop on ethical decision-making in the media and the concept of “fake news.”

Continue reading Fake News: How did it happen, and what can we do?