Friday night’s winners

Winners in the annual Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors and Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association awards for newspapers and television.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors

HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — The Patriot-News and the Erie Times-News won sweepstakes awards Friday at the Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors’ annual banquet.

The Patriot-News was awarded the Best of Show-Newswriting prize for its coverage of the Harrisburg mayor’s legal problems.

Andy Colwell of the Erie Times-News won Best of Show-Photography for his image, “Shooting Aftermath.”

Best of show winners are chosen from among all circulation classes.

Butch Comegys of The Times-Tribune in Scranton won the Paul Vathis Memorial Photography Portfolio Award. The annual award recognizes one photographer across the state whose portfolio entry of spot news, feature and sports photography shows the strong journalistic instinct, skills and dedication that were the hallmarks of Paul Vathis’ 56-year-career as an AP photographer.

Vathis, who spent most of his career in Harrisburg, won a Pulitzer Prize in 1962 for his pensive picture of President John F. Kennedy and former President Dwight D. Eisenhower walking together at Camp David after the Bay of Pigs invasion.

Vathis died in December 2002 at age 77 as he was preparing to cover the inauguration of Ed Rendell as governor.

A new First Amendment Award, judged across all circulation divisions, was given to the staff of The Morning Call in Allentown for “Legislative Spending.” Second place went to Christine Haines and Susy Kelly of the Herald-Standard in Uniontown for “Fight for DOC records.”

Forty-seven newspapers submitted 1,497 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2015.

The PAPME is an organization of newspaper editors from across the state that promotes cooperation among AP members and helps champion and defend the First Amendment and access to government information.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Other winners in the PAPME contest:

DIVISION IV:

Full Page Design: 1, Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Surveillance Society”; 2, Derek Wachter and Stephanie Sadowski, The (Mechanicsburg) Patriot-News, “Pope Visit Preview Package”.

Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, The Patriot-News, “Harrisburg’s Former Mayor Charged”; 2, Paul Nussbaum, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “5 Die as Train Derails”.

General News Reporting: 1, Staff, Philadelphia Daily News, “Train of Terror”; 2, Staff, The (Mechanicsburg) Patriot-News, “Former Harrisburg Mayor in the Crosshairs”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Carl Prine and Justin Merriman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “American Coyotes”; 2, Daniel Simmons-Ritchie, The Patriot-News, “From Patients to Prisoners”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jan Murphy and Julia Hatmaker, The Patriot-News, “Not Just Bread and Water: A Look at Pa.’s $61.8M Prison Food Program”; 2, Wendy Ruderman, Philadelphia Daily News, “Talkin’ Trash”.

Special Section: 1, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Pope Francis: The Visit to Philadelphia”; 2, Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Vital Signs: The State of Health Care Today”.

Public Service: 1, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Philadelphia Papal Visit”; 2, Alfred Lubrano, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Philadelphia Demolition Practices”.

Column: 1, Mike Newall, The Philadelphia Inquirer; 2, Brian O’Neill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Feature Writing: 1, John Luciew, The Patriot-News, “Central Pa.’s ‘Dirty Kids”’; 2, Stephanie Farr, Philadelphia Daily News, “Magic Dragon”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Tom Ferrick, Philadelphia Daily News; 2, Susan Mannella, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Business Writing: 1, John Luciew , The Patriot-News, “Rite Aid’s Troubled History of Family Drama, High Debt and Mismanagement”; 2, Jason Cato, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “‘Tomato King’ Picks Racino as Next Venture”.

Headline Writing: 1, Doug Darroch, Philadelphia Daily News”; 2, Abby Rhoad and Caitlin West, The) Patriot-News.

General Excellence-Digital Presentation: 1, Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Staff, The Patriot-News.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1, John Luciew and Emily Kask, The Patriot-News, “Central Pa.’s Dirty Kids”; 2, Brady McCollough and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Cuba: Behind the Facade”.

Sports Story: 1, Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Baseball Republic: Inside the Dominican Machine”; 2, Sports Staff, Philadelphia Daily News, “Goodbye, Mr. Chip!”.

Sports Feature Story: 1, Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Runaway Dream”; 2, Sam Werner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Son of a Coach”.

Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, David Murphy, Philadelphia Daily News; 2, Kevin Gorman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Nick Malawskey, The Patriot-News, “Understanding What Betty and Her Son Have Been Through”; 2, Amy Raudenbush, Philadelphia Daily News, “Art Thief”.

Spot News Photo: 1, James Robinson, The Patriot-News, “End of a Standoff”; 2, Steven Falk, Philadelphia Daily News, “Town Hall Melee”.

Feature Photo: 1, Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Taking the Plunge”; 2, Steph Chambers, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Veteran Smooch”.

Sports Photo: 1, Sean Simmers, The Patriot-News, “Game-winner”; 2, Peter Diana, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Face Mask “.

Photo Story: 1, Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Baseball Republic “; 2, Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Cuba, Behind the Facade”.

Short Video: 1, Guy Wathen, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Flight 93 National Memorial”; 2, Amanda Berg, The Patriot-News, “Penn State vs. Michigan: The Football Game as Told by Fans”.

Long Video: 1, Steve Mellon , Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Heartbreaking, Heroic Stories Told at Flight 93 Memorial”; 2, Amanda Berg, The Patriot-News, “Red Land Little League: Moments of 2015”.

DIVISION III:

Full Page Design: 1, Patrick Kirchner, LNP, Lancaster, “Elvis at 80”; 2, Laura Boone, The (Wilkes-Barre) Citizens’ Voice, “Victory in Europe”.

Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, Erie Times-News, “Huge Loss”; 2, Staff, Times Leader, Wilkes-Barre, “Selenski Verdict”.

General News Reporting: 1, Don Spatz and Staff, Reading Eagle, “City Hall Investigation”; 2, Staff, LNP, “The U.S. Women’s Open in Lancaster, Pa.”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Susan Baldrige and Gil Smart, LNP, “SILENT MENACE: Lead Poisoning in Lancaster County”; 2, Liam Migdail-Smith and Staff, Reading Eagle, “What Our Towns Pay”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Harry Deitz, Reading Eagle, “A Caregiver’s Story”; 2, Nicole C. Brambila and Susan Angstadt, Reading Eagle, “Executing Justice”.

Special Section: 1, Charles Schillinger and Staff, The (Scranton) Times-Tribune, “Outlook 2015: How to Dream Big”; 2, Patrick Kirchner and Chris Emlet, LNP, “Ag Week”.

Public Service: 1, Bob Kalinowski and Photo Staff, The Citizens’ Voice, “70-Year Salute”; 2, Liam Migdail-Smith and Staff, Reading Eagle, “What Our Towns Pay”.

Column: 1, Phil Heron, Delaware County Daily Times; 2, Pat Howard, Erie Times-News.

Feature Writing: 1, Joseph Kohut, The Times-Tribune, “An Angel in the Ashes”; 2, Karen Shuey, Reading Eagle, “The Pope’s Family”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Suzanne Cassidy, LNP; 2, Guy Petroziello, Bucks County Courier Times.

Business Writing: 1, Susan Baldrige, LNP, “FARMED OUT: Squeezed Off the Land, More Amish Aiming to Make a Living as Landlords”; 2, Garry Lenton and Jamie Klein, Reading Eagle, “Can Hemp Come Back?”.

Headline Writing: 1, Flint McColgan, York Daily Record/Sunday News; 2, Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle.

General Excellence-Digital Presentation: 1, Staff, The (Allentown) Morning Call; 2, Bucks County Courier Times.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Donna Fisher and Sam Kennedy, The Morning Call, “Being Teen and Transgender”; 2, Susan L. Angstadt and Nicole C. Brambila, Reading Eagle, “Executing Justice – Death Penalty Perspectives”.

Sports Story: 1, Ed Palattella and Victor Fernandes, Erie Times-News, “Coverage of Erie Otters Bankruptcy”; 2, Staff, Reading Eagle, “Reading 120 Classic of the Americas”.

Sports Feature Story: 1, Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, “From Rivalry … to Revelry”; 2, Joby Fawcett and Jason Farmer, The Times-Tribune, “Born to be a Champion”.

Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Donnie Collins, The Times-Tribune; 2, Tom Venesky, Times Leader.

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Chris Emlet and Todd Spidle, LNP, “Star Wars”; 2, Jason Plotkin and Samantha Dellinger, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Mended Love”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Andy Colwell, Erie Times-News, “Shooting Aftermath”; 2, Butch Comegys, The Times-Tribune, “Blaze in Downtown Scranton”.

Feature Photo: 1, Casey Kreider, LNP, “Great Horned Owlets”; 2, Butch Comegys, The Times-Tribune, “Taipei Folk Dancer”.

Sports Photo: 1, Kate Penn, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Wave of Tacklers”; 2, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Fightin Phils Replay: Outfielder and Shadow “.

Photo Story: 1, Andy Colwell, Erie Times-News, “Erie Community Reels after Two Teens are Fatally Shot”; 2, Natalie Kolb, Reading Eagle, “The K9 core – National Dog Show “.

Short Video: 1, Jason Plotkin, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Boy Leaves Coats for Those in Need”; 2, Chloe Elmer, Bucks County Courier Times, “Pope Francis in Philly: Scenes From the Parkway and Independence Hall”.

Long Video: 1, Bob Kalinowski and Photo Staff, The Citizens’ Voice, “70-year Salute”; 2, Jason Farmer, The Times-Tribune, “Born to be a Champion”.

DIVISION II:

Full Page Design: 1, Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times, “Girl Scout Cookies go Digital”; 2, Tom Raski, The (Doylestown) Intelligencer.

Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, Observer-Reporter, Washington, “Murder Suspect Ends Avella Standoff by Killing Himself”; 2, Jim Smith, Butler Eagle, “Fire Destroys Emlenton Mill”.

General News Reporting: 1, The Intelligencer, “Family Accused of $20M Insurance Fraud Scheme”; 2, Liz Evans Scolforo and Sean Cotter, The York Dispatch, “Domestic Abuse”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Kristen Doerschner, Beaver County Times, “No Such Records Exist: What’s Going on at the Public Defender’s Office”; 2, Evan Brandt, The (Pottstown) Mercury, “Lower Pottsgrove: Official Owes Thousands”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Staff, Observer-Reporter, “Under the Label”; 2, Beaver County Times, “Resurrecting Aliquippa”.

Special Section: 1, Beaver County Times, “Day of Devastation: Tornado 1985”; 2, Staff, Herald-Standard, Uniontown, “Progress”.

Public Service: 1, Staff, The (Sunbury) Daily Item, “Breast Cancer Series”; 2, Mark Maroney, Williamsport Sun-Gazette, “Levee’s Future”.

Column: 1, Susan Schwartz, Press Enterprise; 2, Mark O’Keefe, Herald-Standard.

Feature Writing: 1, Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, “A Long-Lost Son, Returned”; 2, Patty Yauger, Herald-Standard, “A Matter of Justice”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Patrick DeLany, The York Dispatch; 2, Alan Kerr, The Intelligencer.

Business Writing: 1, Brandy Hadden, Beaver County Times, “Girl Scout Cookies go Digital”; 2, Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, “Two Ambridge Shops Bring More Than 100 Years of Pizza-Making Experience”.

Headline Writing: 1, Shannon Flynn, Press Enterprise, Bloomsburg; 2, Andrew Reiner, Beaver County Times.

General Excellence-Digital Presentation: 1, Beaver County Times; 2, The Intelligencer.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Diana Lasko and Roberto M. Esquivel, Herald-Standard, “Art in Balance”; 2, Diana Lasko, Herald-Standard, “Katelyn Rose Ritenour”.

Sports Story: 1, Candice Monhollan, Daily Local News, West Chester, “Miracle Men”; 2, Josh Rizzo, Butler Eagle, “Knights Bring Home 1st State Title with Wild Win”.

Sports Feature Story: 1, Lauren Kirschman, Beaver County Times, “Born Without Lower Legs, Congolese Soccer Player Finds a Home at Blackhawk”; 2, Patrick Strohecker, The York Dispatch, “Making a Splash”.

Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, John Zaktansky, The Daily Item; 2, Steve Heiser, The York Dispatch.

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, “All-District Basketball”; 2, Eric Hall, Beaver County Times, “Jerome Bettis by The Numbers”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Roberto M. Esquivel, Herald-Standard, “A Life Saved”; 2, William Hughes, Press Enterprise, “Spitting Suspect Goes to Jail”.

Feature Photo: 1, William Hughes, Press Enterprise, “Brothers in Arms”; 2, Justin Guido, Butler Eagle, “Celebrating Sacrifice”.

Sports Photo: 1, Dave Prelosky, Butler Eagle, “Turning up the Heat”; 2, Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, “Just like Old Times”.

Photo Story: 1, Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, “Papal Visit”; 2, Mark Nance, Williamsport Sun-Gazette, “T-ball Time”.

Short Video: 1, Robert Gillispie, Herald-Standard, “UMWA Calls for a New Prison”; 2, Robert Gillispie, Herald-Standard, “Sun Protection Alert”.

Long Video: 1, Marina Weis, Beaver County Times, “Women in World War II: Mary Komar Demko”; 2, Roberto M. Esquivel, Herald-Standard, “Ready to Rumble”.

DIVISION I:

Full Page Design: 1, Bill Crowell, The (Lock Haven) Express, “Familiar Faces”; 2, Bill Crowell, The Express, “Year in Review”.

Spot News Coverage: 1, Lana Muthler and Jim Runkle , The Express, “Groves Arrested”; 2, Staff, Pocono Record, Stroudsburg, “Police Kill Armed Man at Wal-Mart”.

General News Reporting: 1, Lana Muthler and LaKeshia Knarr, The Express, “Kelley Jo Snyder Case”; 2, Kiley Fischer, Times Observer, Warren, “To Crown a Nerd”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Donald Serfass, Times News, Lehighton, “Passion in the Pews”; 2, Linda Koehler and Jarrad Hedes, Times News, “Heading for Extinction?”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Roadblocks to Recovery”; 2, Lana Muthler, The Express, “Familiar Faces”.

Special Section: 1, Staff, Pocono Record, “Stroudsburg at 200”; 2, Staff, The Indiana Gazette, “Underground Railroad of Indiana County: Road to Freedom”.

Public Service: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Roadblocks to Recovery”; 2, Howard Frank, Pocono Record, “Short-term Rental Skirt Taxes”.

Column: 1, Jeff Schmucker, Public Opinion, Chambersburg; 2, Brian Whipkey, Daily American, Somerset.

Feature Writing: 1, Nancy Sharer, The (Towanda) Daily Review, “Iwo Jima Veteran Remembers Battle, Bloodshed … and a Flag”; 2, Alex Hayes, Gettysburg Times, “She Wasn’t Some Junkie”.

Editorial Writing: 1, Bennett Becky, Public Opinion, “End Shuster’s Entitlement”; 2, Jeffrey Savitskie, Leader Times, Kittanning.

Business Writing: 1, Donald Serfass, Times News, “Winter on the Farm”; 2, Howard Frank, Pocono Record, “Icy Workplace Freezing Workers”.

Headline Writing: 1, Tom DeSchriver and Tim Ostrosky, Pocono Record; 2, Staff, The (Lewistown) Sentinel.

General Excellence-Digital Presentation: 1, The (Carlisle) Sentinel; 2, Staff, The Indiana Gazette.

Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Trouble on the Tracks”; 2, Eric Kieta, Daily American, “Nigerians Visit Maple Spring”.

Sports Story: 1, Pat Bywater, The Meadville Tribune, “Wrestling with Retirement”; 2, Tony Coccagna, The Indiana Gazette, “Kings of the Hill”.

Sports Feature Story: 1, Matthew Burglund, The Indiana Gazette, “Heart of the Matter”; 2, Matthew Burglund, The Indiana Gazette, “First Family of Basketball”.

Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Ed Gotwals, Public Opinion; 2, Josh Martin, Gettysburg Times.

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Ashley Books, Public Opinion, “United Airlines Flight 93”; 2, Bill Crowell, The Express, “The Search is Over”.

Spot News Photo: 1, Bill Crowell, The Express, “High Speed Chase Ends in Lock Haven”; 2, Teri M. Enciso, The Indiana Gazette, “Man Drowns”.

Feature Photo: 1, Jamie Empfield, The Indiana Gazette, “Cowgirl Struggles”; 2, Buffie Boyer, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Having a Field Day”.

Sports Photo: 1, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Finals Collaspe”; 2, James Nestor, The Indiana Gazette, “Hawks String Together”.

Photo Story: 1, Michael Bupp, The (Carlisle) Sentinel, “Appalachian Trail Record Atempt”; 2, Bob Ford, Times News, “Paska – A Lansford Tradition”.

Short Video: 1, Eric Kieta, Daily American, “The Axe Women”; 2, Ashley Books, Public Opinion, “Heroes Fighting Cancer”.

Long Video: 1, James Nestor and Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, “Lewis Fogle: A Life Regained, a Death Unsolved”; 2, James Nestor and Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, John Burkhart “Surely Out of Necessity”.

Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association

HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Four radio and television stations were honored with the Joe Snyder Award for Outstanding News Service on Friday at the Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association’s annual awards banquet.

The award is named in memory of the late Joe Snyder, longtime chief of bureau of the Pennsylvania AP who was instrumental in founding the PAPBA. The award went to WTAE-TV in Pittsburgh, WHTM-TV in Harrisburg, WHYY radio in Philadelphia and WITF radio in Harrisburg.

WHTM-TV also won the new First Amendment Award for “Demanding Transparency.”

Eighteen television and radio stations submitted 290 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features and reporting from 2015.

The PAPBA serves as the link between the AP and its member television and radio stations in Pennsylvania.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

All winners in the PAPBA contest:

TELEVISION II:

Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Hostage Standoff Ends”; 2, Staff, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “ISIS Suspect Arrested”; 3, Matt Barcaro and Scott Wilson, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Bull on the Loose”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, Staff, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Unraveling of a Former Mayor”; 2, Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Cities Under Scrutiny: FBI Probe in Allentown and Reading”; 3, Staff, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Miller Chemical Fire”.

Series: 1, Chandi Lowry and Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Hooked On Heroin: Chasing the High”; 2, Danielle Woods and Dave Rupp, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Dangerous Roads”; 3, Staff, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Dust Up In Lemoyne”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Staff, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Steelton’s Meltdown”; 2, Hilary Lane and Lee Jenkins, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Gun Range Under Fire”; 3, Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Trouble on Locust Lane”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jason Bristol and Colin Powell, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Pension Interception”; 2, Mike Straub and Matt Schaffer, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Poop Power”; 3, Alicia Richards and Jon Eirkson, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Mental Illness Crisis”.

Public Service: 1, Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “2015 Freddy Awards”; 2, Kenny Maryott and Anne Shannon, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Learning Matters: Chartered”; 3, Scott Wilson and Mat Barcaro, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Young and Homeless”.

Documentary: 1, WITF, Harrisburg-TV, “HealthSmart: Drugs & Young People”; 2, Chandi Lowry and Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Hooked on Heroin: Chasing the High 30 Minute Special Newscast”; 3, Matt Barcaro and Scott Wilson, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Life After War”.

Feature: 1, Jamie Stover and Adam Klein, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Three Hanukkah Miracles”; 2, Hilary Lane and Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Sitting with Santa”; 3, Jason Bristol and Kyle Cooper, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Homeless HR Hitter Defies Odds”.

Weathercast: 1, Christine Ferreira , WGAL-TV, Lancaster; 2, Eric Finkenbinder, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg; 3, Stefano DiPietro, Centre County Report.

Digital Presence: 1, Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown; 2, Staff, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg.

Sports Coverage: 1, Pat Principe and Will Elliott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “Silent Stadium”; 2, Staff, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “The Concussion Effect”; 3, William Seiders and Shannel Douglas, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Red Land Little League World Series Run”.

Sports Feature: 1, Jason Bristol and Colin Powell, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “Bringing the Heat”; 2, Ross Lippman, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “Raven’s Story”; 3, Amanda St. Hilaire and Anthony Durso, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “In It To Win It”.

Sportscast: 1, Jason Bristol and Colin Powell, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “CBS 21 Sports with Jason Bristol, Jan. 15, 2015”; 2, Jason Bristol and Staff, WHP-TV, Harrisburg, “CBS 21 Sports with Jason Bristol, Dec. 31 2015”; 3, Staff, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “News 8 Sports, Oct. 31, 2015”.

Use of Photography: 1, Will Elliott, WGAL-TV, Lancaster; 2, Kris Pursel, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “This Beats the Mall”; 3, Tyler Feldman and Scott Cikowski, Centre County Report, “Like Father, Like Son: A State College Legacy”.

Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Business Matters: Should the Death Penalty Banned in Pa.?”; 2, Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “Countdown to Kickoff: Lehigh vs. Lafayette”.

Reporter/Anchor: 1, Amanda St. Hilaire, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg; 2, Hilary Lane, WFMZ-TV, Allentown; 3, Ryan Hughes, WFMZ-TV, Allentown.

Newscast: 1, WHTM-TV, Harrisburg, “ABC27 News at 5”; 2, WGAL-TV, Lancaster, “WGAL News 8”; 3, Staff, WFMZ-TV, Allentown, “69 News at 10”.

TELEVISION I:

Spot News Coverage: 1, Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 Staff, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Active Shooter Inside Monroeville Mall”; 2, Heather Abraham and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Homestead on Fire”; 3, John Shumway and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Bear Caught on Live TV”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 Staff, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Plum High School Teachers Sex Abuse Scandal”; 2, Scott Harbaugh and Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Winter Blast”; 3, Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Greenfield Bridge Implosion”.

Series: 1, Paul Van Osdol and Mike Lazorko, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Burning Questions: Slow Fire Response Times”; 2, Marty Griffin and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Get Marty”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Paul Van Osdol and Michael Lazorko, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Public Pensions for Felon Teachers”; 2, Paul Van Osdol and Michael Lazorko, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Investigates Fire Response Times”; 3, Andy Sheehan and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “High Rollers, Low Rent”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Paul Van Osdol and Michael Lazorko, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Burning Questions: Slow Fire Response Times”; 2, David Highfield and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “How to Survive a Plane Crash”; 3, David Highfield and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Alarming Reality”.

Public Service: 1, WTAE Chronicle Staff, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “CHRONICLE: After War”.

Documentary: 1, Pittsburgh’s Action News 4 Staff, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “CHRONICLE: Burning Questions”; 2, Lauren Sonkin and Katherine Amenta, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Heroin Hits Home”; 3, Lisa Sylvester and Scott Dobson, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Gift of Life”.

Feature: 1, Wendy Bell and Brian Caldwell, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Rebuilding Pittsburgh”; 2, Peggy Finnegan and Lisa Sylvester, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Proud To Be From Pittsburgh”; 3, Kristine Sorensen and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “A Day in the Life of Mary Poppins”.

Weathercast: 1, Ron Smiley, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “KDKA-TV Weather at Noon”; 2, Mike Harvey, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Pittsburgh’s Action Weather”; 3, Stephen Cropper, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh.

Digital Presence: 1, Alex Marcelewski, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh.

Sports Coverage: 1, Dean Iampietro, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Bus to Canton”; 2, Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Buctober”; 3, Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Pirates Home Opener”.

Sports Feature: 1, Bob Pompeani and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Camp Crosby”; 2, Lisa Sylvester and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Bus to Canton”; 3, Rich Walsh and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Lemieux Part Deux”.

Sportscast: 1, Mike Vukovcan and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Sports at 6 pm”; 2, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Pittsburgh’s Action Sports”.

Use of Photography: 1, Brian Caldwell, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh; 2, L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Covering All The Angles”; 3, Michael Challik, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Steelers Monday”.

Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Bill Shissler and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Steelers Kickoff”; 2, Ty Miller and Brian Cook, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Championship Chase”; 3, Bill Shissler and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “Steelers Late Night”.

Reporter/Anchor: 1, Wendy Bell, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Pittsburgh’s Action News 4”.

Newscast: 1, Matthew Carlins and Staff, KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, “News at 6 pm”; 2, Connie Stewart, WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, “Pittsburgh’s Action News 4”; 3, Lauren Sonkin and Amy Coulter, WPXI-TV, Pittsburgh, “Channel 11 News at 5”.

Radio II:

Spot News Coverage: 1, Ben Allen, WITF, Harrisburg, “Acquittal of Officer Lisa Mearkle”; 2, Mark Lawrence, WKOK, Sunbury, “Northumberland County Prison Fire”; 3, Emily Reddy, WPSU, University Park, “Students React to Fraternity Suspension Over Nude Photos”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, Erin Cassidy Hendrick and Emily Reddy, WPSU, University Park, “Proposed Student Housing Complex Raises Worries Over State College Water Supply”; 2, Jennifer Wakeman, WKOK, Sunbury, “Joint Rail Authority”; 3, WKOK, Sunbury, “Northumberland County Prison Fire”.

Series: 1, Emily Previti, WITF, Harrisburg, “Keystone Crossroads: Problems Facing PA Cities”; 2, Ben Allen, WITF, Harrisburg, “Central PA’s Heroin Epidemic”; 3, Mary Wilson, WITF, Harrisburg, “Active Citizenship at the State Capitol”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Marie Cusick, WITF, Harrisburg, “StateImpact Pennsylvania: Surveillance Overreach?”; 2, Ben Allen, WITF, Harrisburg, “Standards Lacking: Tracking Heroin Overdose Deaths”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Mary Wilson, WITF, Harrisburg, “Diversity Efforts Lacking at State Police”; 2, Emily Previti, WITF, Harrisburg, “Keystone Crossroads: Refugee Resettlement Hub”; 3, Marie Cusick, WITF, Harrisburg, “StateImpact Pennsylvania: Drilling Waste Not Wanted”.

Public Service: 1, Ben Allen, WITF, Harrisburg, “Central Pennsylvania’s Heroin Epidemic”.

Feature: 1, Joe Ulrich, WITF, Harrisburg, “Dushore’s Outhouse Races”; 2, Emily Reddy, WPSU, University Park, “For Mennonites, Question of LGBT Membership Yields Few Easy Answers”; 3, Joe Ulrich and Cary Burkett, WITF, Harrisburg, “Making and Re-Making Harrisburg’s Midtown”.

Digital Presence: 1, Staff, WITF, Harrisburg; 2, WKOK, Sunbury.

Sports Coverage: 1, Kevin Herr and Dave Ritchie, WKOK, Sunbury, “Shik-Sock Football”; 2, Jack Burns and Bobby Klatt, WQSU-FM, Selinsgrove, “Susquehanna University Basketball 2015”.

Sports Feature: 1, Joe Ulrich, WITF, Harrisburg, “Dushore’s Outhouse Races”; 2, Tim Lambert, WITF, Harrisburg, “Red Land’s Wild Ride Ends”.

Use of Sound: 1, Joe Ulrich, WITF, Harrisburg, “Dushore’s Outhouse Races”; 2, Eleanor Klibanoff, WPSU, University Park, “Keystone Crossroads: The Pope Isn’t The Only Big Act in Pennsylvania”; 3, Joe Ulrich and Cary Burkett, WITF, Harrisburg, “Making and Re-Making Harrisburg’s Midtown”.

Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Scott LaMar, WITF, Harrisburg, “Smart Talk: Can We Talk About Race?”; 2, Mark Lawrence, WKOK, Sunbury, “Mythical War on Christmas”; 3, Scott LaMar, WITF, Harrisburg, “Smart Talk: Alleged ISIS Supporter Arrested” .

Reporter/Anchor: 1, Mark Lawrence, WKOK, Sunbury.

RADIO II:

Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “NewsWorks coverage of Amtrak Train 188 Crash”; 2, Staff, KDKA, Pittsburgh, “Homestead Fire”.

Continuing Coverage: 1, Staff, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Amtrak 188”; 2, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Papal Visit”; 3, Staff, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Is Kane Able?”.

Series: 1, Reid Frazier and Natasha Khan, WESA, Pittsburgh, “The Future of Coal by The Allegheny Front”; 2, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Keystone Crossroads: Pennsylvania Pensions, Is the Promise Broken?”; 3, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Keystone Crossroads: Locked out, Pennsylvania Has a Housing Problem”.

Investigative Reporting: 1, Susan Phillips, WHYY, Philadelphia, “StateImpact Pennsylvania: Unmapped, Unregulated Maze of Rural Pipelines Poses Hidden Risks”.

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Irina Zhorov, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Keystone Crossroads: A Federal Pilot Program Allows Local Housing Authorities More Autonomy”; 2, Laura Benshoff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Syrian Refugees Find Suspicion, Hope in Allentown”; 3, Joe Hernandez, WHYY, Philadelphia, “South Jersey Towns Ask State to Investigate Verizon Over Phone, Internet Problems”.

Public Service: 1, Elana Gordon, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Surprise! When Your Hospital is In-Network but Your Doctor Isn’t”; 2, Brad Christman, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Radio Pennsylvania Roundtable”; 3, Staff, WESA, Pittsburgh, “The Allegheny Front” .

Documentary: 1, Reid Frazier, WESA, Pittsburgh, “The Future of Coal by The Allegheny Front”; 2, Kevin McCorry and Shai Ben-Yaacov, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Turnaround: A Year Inside a Strawberry Mansion Elementary School”; 3, Mary Cummings-Jordan and Shai Ben-Yaacov, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Ancient Faith, Modern Lives”.

Feature: 1, Jeanette Woods and Aaron Moselle, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Philly Side Hustle Will be on Full Display During Papal Visit”; 2, Maiken Scott, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Beep, Beep, Beep – Hospital Alarms Sound Mostly Without Real Cause”; 3, Marielle Segarra, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Keystone Crossroads: Is it Fair for City Workers to Use Overtime to Spike Their Pensions?”.

Digital Presence: 1, WHYY, Philadelphia.

Sports Coverage: 1, Rick Becker, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “2015 PITT Football Preview”; 2, Brad Christman and Craig Rhodes, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “2015 Penn State Football Preview”.

Sports Feature: 1, Aaron Moselle, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Students Find Fitness, Fun in Pursuit of Mr. and Ms. Penn Bodybuilding Honors”; 2, Rick Becker, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Radio PA’s Top 10 Sports Stories of 2015”.

Sportscast: 1, Rick Becker, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Radio PA Sportscast, Dec. 2, 2015”; 2, Jeff Hathhorn, KDKA, Pittsburgh, “Afternoon News Sports”.

Use of Sound: 1, Elana Gordon, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Is Your Surgeon Listening to Metallica? Possibly”; 2, Irina Zhorov, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Keystone Crossroads: Romans, Booty and Sailors, All Part of the History of Pensions”; 3, Todd Bookman, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Sound it Out: The (Sometimes Creepy) History of The Talking Machine”.

Regularly Scheduled News or Sports Talk Program: 1, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “The Pulse Goes to School”; 2, Paul Guggenheimer and Marcus Charleston, WESA, Pittsburgh, “Heroin’s Deadly Impact Hits Home in Southwestern PA”; 3, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “Radio Times Ballot Talks: Advice for the Next Mayor – Poverty”.

Reporter/Anchor: 1, Maiken Scott, WHYY, Philadelphia, “The Pulse”; 2, Brad Christman, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Radio PA’s Brad Christman”; 3, Kevin McCorry, WHYY, Philadelphia, “NewsWorks”.

Newscast: 1, Staff, WHYY, Philadelphia, “NewsWorks Tonight: Amtrak Crash, May 13, 2015”; 2, Brad Christman, Radio Pennsylvania Network, “Amtrak Derailment, May 13, 2015”.

__

Photo: Associated Press photographer Richard Drew takes an iPhone photo of Paul Vathis Memorial Portfolio Award Butch Comegys (left) with AP East Region photo editor Jackie Larma and his father, longtime Wilmington News Journal photographer Fred Comegys.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s